Varsity Soccer

APIS Varsity Soccer Schedule 2021-2022

Past Seasons

2020

DNP season due to COVID-19 pandemic

Girls Roster: Mei-Mei Timpson (12), Jiwon Bae (12), Clara Park (12), Serena Shim (12), Nahyun Lee (12), Joan Suh (12), Joan Kim (11), Michelle Shin (11), Katlynn Ryu (10), Hara Choi (10), Judy Lee (10), Jei Moon (10), Ariel Choi (10), Rin Choi (9), Rayna Hong (9)

Girls Coach: Celina Mathews


Boys Roster: Soo Yoon Hwang (Captain, 12), Jay Hong (Captain, 12), Jaewoo Lee (12), Andy Oh (12), Francesco Oh (12), Josh Kim (12), Jack Song (11), Woosung Chung (11), Daniel Kim (11), Hyojin Yun (11), Tim Hong (10), Neo Lee (10), Jeremy Kim (10), Lucas Park (10), Yoon Hwang (10), Hyungmin Song (10), Edric Yoon (9), Somang Yang (9), Yejune Kwon (9), Lumin Yang (9), David Lee (9)

Boys Coach: Thomas Mathews

2019

Girls Results: 1-9 in Red Division regular season, 10th Place at KAIAC Plate Tournament

Roster: Mei-Mei Timpson (Captain, 11), Jiwon Bae (Captain, 11), Clara Park (Captain, 11), Serena Shim (11), Chae Young Yu (11), Hailey Joo (10), Mariani Gutierrez Rodriguez (10), Joan Kim (10), Katlynn Ryu (9), June Chang (9), Dahm Lim (9), Hara Choi (9), Eujean Ko (9), Erin Kim (9), Helen Suh (8), Rin Choi (8), LuLu Timpson (7), Jeanine Woo (7), Emily Cho (7), Adelia Kwak (7)

KAIAC All Conference: Mei-Mei Timpson

KAIAC All Tournament: Hara Choi

MVP: Mei-Mei TImpson

Most Improved: Chae Young Yu

Leadership Award: Jiwon Bae

Coach's Award: Serena Shim

Rookie of the Year: Rin Choi

Girls Coach: Celina Mathews

Girls Team Managers: Karen Kim (9), Idie Park (9)


Boys Results: 3-4-3 in Red Division regular season, 2nd Place at KAIAC Plate Tournament

Roster: Soo Yoon Hwang (Captain, 11), Jay Hong (Captain, 11), Dan Suh (12), Jaewoo Lee (11), Andy Oh (11), Francesco Oh (11), Josh Kim (11), Jack Song (10), Woosung Chung (10), Daniel Kim (10), Hyojin Yun (10), Scott Choi (10), Marcus Kim (10), Tim Hong (9), Neo Lee (9), Matthew Lee (9), Jeremy Kim (9), Lucas Park (9)

KAIAC Top Goalkeeper: Soo Yoon Hwang

KAIAC All Conference: Soo Yoon Hwang, Jay Hong

KAIAC All Tournament: Soo Yoon Hwang, Jay Hong, Francesco Oh, Jack Song, Jaewoo Lee, Andy Oh, Josh Kim

MVP: Jay Hong

Most Improved: Jack Song

Leadership Award: Soo Yoon Hwang

Coach's Award: Andy Oh

Rookie of the Year: Neo Lee

Boys Coach: Thomas Mathews

Boys Team Managers: Chris Kim (9), David Oh (9)

2018

Girls Results: 4-4-2 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place & Sportsmanship Award at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

Roster: Jenny Jun (12), Julia Kim (12), Jinny Choi (12), Esther Kim (12), Jocelyn Kim (12), Julie Son (12), Donna Kim (12), Sophia Shin (12), Gia Kim (12), Charity McClure (12), Clara Park (10), Jiwon Bae (10), Serena Shim (10), Mei-Mei Timpson (10), Clara Oh (9), Joan Kim (9), Hara Choi (8), Dahm Lim (8)

KAIAC Top Goalkeeper: Mei-Mei TImpson

KAIAC All Conference: Hara Choi, Clara Park

KAIAC All Tournament: Jiwon Bae, Mei-Mei Timpson

MVP: Jinny Choi

Most Improved: Jiwon Bae

Leadership Award: Donna Kim

Coach's Award: Clara Park

Rookie of the Year: Hara Choi

Girls Coach: Richard Harris


Boys Results: 4-5-1 in Red Division regular season, 3rd Place & Sportsmanship Award at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

Roster: Tommy Lee (Captain, 12), Soo Yoon Hwang (Captain, 10), Jay Hong (Captain, 10), Jaewoo Lee (Captain, 10), James Park (12), Joseph Yi (11), Justin Kim (11), William Chung (11), Jack Choi (11), Francesco Oh (10), Andy Oh (10), Eric Lee (10), Louis Cho (10), Rian Kwak (9), Daniel Kim (9), Scott Choi (9), Benjamin Park (9), Ryan Chung (9)

KAIAC Top Goalkeeper: Soo Yoon Hwang

KAIAC All Conference: Soo Yoon Hwang, Jay Hong

KAIAC All Tournament: Jaewoo Lee, Francesco Lee, Tommy Lee

MVP: Jay Hong

Most Improved: Francesco Oh

Leadership Award: Soo Yoon Hwang

Coach's Award: Tommy Lee

Rookie of the Year: Rian Kwak

Boys Coach: Brett Askinas

Boys Team Managers: Dae Ho Ha, Daniel Oh

2017

Girls Results: 2-4-2 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

Roster: Grace Kim (12), Gloria Lee (12), Claire Park (12), Johanna Kang (12), Donna Kim (11), Jenny Jun (11), Julia Kim (11), Jocelyn Kim (11), Gia Kim (11), Jinny Choi (11), Julie Son (11), Esther Kim (11), Jennifer Kim (11), Sophia Shin (11), Charity McClure (11), Victoria Tornare (10), Charlotte Morin (10), Sarina Suwa (10), Miyu Fujimoto (10), Mei Mei Timpson (9), Clara Park (9), Lucy Lee (9), Joan Suh (9), Jasmin Park (9), Anna Frankl (9), Ella Kim (9), Jiwon Bae (9), Jinhee Kwon (8), Sophie Calzada (8), Joan Kim (8)

KAIAC All Conference: Jinny Choi, Mei-Mei Timpson

KAIAC All Tournament: Grace Han, Johanna Kang

MVP: Jinny Choi

Most Improved: Donna Kim

Leadership Award: Jenny Jun

Coach's Award: Julie Son

Rookie of the Year: Victoria Tornare

Girls Coach: Richard Harris


Boys Results: 0-5-3 in Red Division regular season, 5th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

Roster: Elliot Kim (Captain, 11), William Cha (Captain, 11), Sean Hong (Captain, 11), Harry Park (12), Tommy Lee (11), James Park (11), Omar Morán Castro (11), Justin Kim (11), Noah Kim (11), Chris Lee (11), Joseph Yi (10), Soo Yoon Hwang (9), Jay Hong (9), Dae Ho Ha (9), Minki Chae (9), Andy Oh (9), Francesco Oh (9), Jaewoo Lee (9), Joshua Kim (9), Jack Song (8), Bryan Jung (8), Rian Kwak (8)

KAIAC All Conference: Will Cha

KAIAC All Tournament: Justin Kim

MVP: Sean Hong

Most Improved: Soo Yoon Hwang

Leadership Award: William Cha

Coach's Award: Jaewoo Lee

Rookie of the Year: Jay Hong

Boys Coach: Brett Askinas

2016

Girls Results: 5-3 in Red Division regular season, 2nd Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC All Conference: Lina Kim, Donna Kim, Johanna Kang, Jinny Choi

KAIAC All Tournament: Gloria Lee, Donna Kim, Shannon Yi, Jinny Choi


Boys Results: 1-7 in Red Division regular season, 5th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC All Conference: Kevin Kim

KAIAC All Tournament: Zeki Do Han Kim

2015

Girls Results: 3-5 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC Top Goalkeeper: Lina Kim

KAIAC All Conference: Lina Kim

KAIAC All Tournament: Lynn Kim


Boys Results: 4-3-1 in Red Division regular season, 5th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC All Conference: Albert Cho, Chris Choi, Jeewon Kim, Dave Moon

KAIAC All Tournament: Kevin Kim

2014

Girls Results: 1-6-1 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC Best Defensive Player: Claire Choi

KAIAC Coach of the Year: Zachary Luginbill

KAIAC All Conference: Lina Kim, Michelle Lee

KAIAC All Tournament: Donna Kim, Claire Choi


Boys Results: 2-6 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place & Sportsmanship Award at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC All Conference: Won Seok Lee, Albert Cho

KAIAC All Tournament: Dace Moon, Eugene Park

Girls 2019


Boys 2019


Girls 2018


Boys 2018


Girls 2017


Boys 2017