Varsity Basketball

Varsity Basketball Schedule 2020-2021

KAIAC Rules (see pages 41-44)

Past Seasons

2019-2020

Girls Results: 2-7 in Red Division regular season

Roster: Jiwon Bae (Captain, 12), Mei-Mei Timpson (Captain, 12), Joan Suh (12), Nahyun Lee (12), Hailey Joo (11), Joan Kim (11), Hara Choi (10), Idie Park (10), Rayna Hong (9), Morgan Kim (9), Rin Choi (9)

KAIAC All Conference: Joan Suh

MVP: Jiwon Bae

Most Improved: Hara Choi

Leadership Award: Nahyun Lee

Coach's Award: Mei-Mei Timpson

Rookie of the Year: Rayna Hong

Girls Coach: Scotty Ewen & Angela Son

Girls Team Managers: Karen Kim (10), Jeslyn Kim (10), Jeslyn Kim (10)


Boys Results: 5-4 in Red Division regular season

Roster: Soo Yoon Hwang (Captain, 12), Bryan Jung (11), Daniel Ho Kim (11), Chris Kim (10), David Lee (10), Neo Lee (10), Jeremy Kim (10), David Oh (10), Jason Misner (10), Matthew Lee (10), Tim Hong (10)

KAIAC All Conference: David Lee

MVP: David Lee

Most Improved: Jason Misner

Leadership Award: Sooyoon Hwang

Coach's Award: Bryan Jung

Rookie of the Year: Matthew Lee

Boys Coach: Thomas Mathews

Boys Team Managers: Hyojin Yun (11), Woojin Chung (11)

2018-2019

Girls Results: 2-8 in Red Division regular season, 5th of 10 teams at KAIAC Plate Tournament

Roster: Grace Kim (Captain, 12), Claire Lee (12), Sarah Choi (12), Heewon Seo (12), Jina Kwon (12), Eunice Kim (12), Miyu Fujimoto (12), Jiwon Bae (11), Joan Suh (11), Nahyun Lee (11), Mei-Mei Timpson (11), Sunny Choi (9), Hara Choi (9)

KAIAC All Conference: Grace Kim

KAIAC All Tournament: Heewon Seo

MVP: Grace Kim

Most Improved: Jiwon Bae

Leadership Award: Sarah Choi

Coach's Award: Mei-Mei TImpson

Rookie of the Year: Hara Choi

Girls Coach: Meg Hayne & Angela Son

Girls Team Managers: Karen Kim (9), Jeslyn Kim (9)


Boys Results: 3-7 in Red Division regular season, 5th of 10 teams at KAIAC Plate Tournament

Roster: Dan Suh (Captain, 12), Michael Kim (Captain, 12), Gerry Hwang (12), Josh Nahm (12), Leo Rho (12), Michael Chang (12), Simon Kang (12), Soo Yoon Hwang (11), Bryan Jung (10), Daniel Ho Kim (10), Chris Kim (9), David Lee (9), Neo Lee (9)

KAIAC All Conference: Josh Nahm

KAIAC All Tournament: Michael Kim

MVP: Josh Nahm

Most Improved: David Lee

Leadership Award: Dan Suh

Coach's Award: Bryan Jung

Rookie of the Year: Chris Kim

Boys Coach: Thomas Mathews

Boys Team Managers: Hyojin Yun (10), Woojin Chung (10)

2017-2018

Girls Results: 6-4 in Red Division regular season, Champions of KAIAC Red Division Tournament

Roster: Jinny Choi (12), Gia Kim (12), Jocelyn Kim (12), Sophie Yoo (12), Claire Shin (12), Jennifer Lee (12), Sarah Choi (11), Grace Kim (11), Heewon Seo (11), Claire Lee (11)

KAIAC Top Rebounder: Grace Kim

KAIAC All Conference: Jinny Choi

KAIAC All Tournament: Grace Kim, Jinny Choi

MVP: Jinny Choi

Most Improved: Grace Kim

Leadership Award: Jocelyn Kim

Coach's Award: Sarah Choi

Rookie of the Year: Jiwon Bae

Girls Coach: Meg Hayne & Andy Murphy

Girls Team Managers: Serena Shim & Clara Oh


Boys Results: 4-6 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

Roster: Nam Ho Kim (Captain, 12), Tim Lee (12), Josh Nahm (11), Josh Park (11), Dan Suh (11), Michael Kim (11), Leo Rho (11), Lucas Ahn (11), Jakin Jeong (11), Chris Kim (11), Soo Yoon Hwang (10), Bryan Jung (9), Daniel Kim (9)

KAIAC All Conference: Nam Ho Kim

KAIAC All Tournament: Josh Nahm

MVP: Nam Ho Kim

Most Improved: Josh Nahm

Leadership Award: Nam Ho Kim

Coach's Award: Dan Suh

Rookie of the Year: Daniel Kim

Boys Coach: Jay Leroy

Boys Team Managers - Josh Kim, William Cha

Game Managers: Sean Hong, Julia Kim, Jamie Yoon

2016-2017

Girls Results: 2-6 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place & Sportsmanship Award at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

Roster: Sarah Yoon (12), Johanna Kang (12), Grace Y. Kim (12), Grace J. Kim (12), Crystal Cho (12), Michelle Choi (11), Jenny Kim (11), Jinny Choi (11), Sophie Yoo (11), Jocelyn Kim (11), Claire Shin (11), Sarah Choi (10), Grace S. Kim (10), Claire Lee (10), Heewon Seo (10), Seojung Park (10)

KAIAC All Conference: Johanna Kang

KAIAC All Tournament: Grace Y. Kim, Jinny Choi

MVP: Jinny Choi

Most Improved: Grace S. Kim

Leadership Award: Johanna Kang

Coach's Award: Sarah Choi

Rookie of the Year: Heewon Seo

Girls Coach: Meg Hayne


Boys Results: 4-4 in Red Division regular season, 2nd Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

Roster: Edwin Lee (Captain, 12), Daniel Bae (Captain, 12), Ryan Hwang (12), Leo Jo (12), Chris Sun (12), Joonwoo Kang (12), Jeonghwan Sul (12), Josh Kim (12), Brandon Sohn (12), Nam Ho Kim (11), Daniel Suh (10), Josh Park (10), Soo Yoon Hwang (9)

KAIAC All Conference: Edwin Lee

KAIAC All Tournament: Nam Ho Kim, Edwin Lee

MVP: Edwin Lee

Most Improved: Ryan Hwang

Leadership Award: Edwin Lee

Coach's Award: Soo Yoon Hwang

Rookie of the Year: Nam Ho Kim

Boys Coach: Mr. Webster

2015-2016

Girls Results: 4-4 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC All Conference: Johanna Kang

KAIAC All Tournament: Sarah Choi


Boys Results: 2-6 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC Top Gun: Daniel Bae

KAIAC All Conference: Daniel Bae

KAIAC All Tournament: Daniel Bae

2014-2015

Girls Results: 4-4 in Red Division regular season, 4th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC All Conference: Sarah Yoon

KAIAC All Tournament: Johanna Kang, Sarah Choi


Boys Results: 5-3 in Red Division regular season, 3rd Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC Top Gun: Kevin Lee

KAIAC Top Rebounder: Kevin Lee

KAIAC All Conference: Eric Park

KAIAC All Tournament: Kevin Lee

2013-2014

Girls Results: 0-8 in Red Division regular season, 5th Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC All Conference: Hannah Nam

KAIAC All Tournament: Sarah Choi


Boys Results: 3-5 in Red Division regular season, 2nd Place at KAIAC Red Division Tournament

KAIAC All Conference: Kyle Park

KAIAC All Tournament: Eric Park, Jae Kang

GIRLS 2019-2020

BOYS 2019-2020

Girls 2018-2019


Boys 2018-2019


Girls 2017-2018


Boys 2017-2018


Girls 2016-2017


Boys 2016-2017