JV Basketball

APIS JV Basketball Schedule 2020-2021

KAIAC Rules (see pages 41-44)

Past Seasons

2019-2020

Girls Results: 0-6 in Regular Season, 5th place at KAIAC JV Tournament

Roster: Namee Kim (Captain, 10), Jei Moon (Captain, 10), Claire Park (9), Rachel Son (9), Joanna Kim (9), Annette Yoo (9), LuLu Timpson (8), Jeanine Woo (8), Hannah Kim (8), Adelia Kwak (8)

MVP: Claire Park

Most Improved: Jei Moon

Leadership Award: Namee Kim

Coach's Award: Rachel Son

Rookie of the Year: Joanna Kim

Girls Coach: Sohee Kwon


Boys Results: 3-3 in Regular Season, T-9th place at KAIAC JV Tournament

Roster: Lucas Park (10), Sam Lee (10), Mady Kang (10), Daniel Lim (10), Hyungmin Song (10), Abe Shin (9), John Park (9), Jason Lee (9), Joseph Kim (11), Jack Song (11), Andy Nam (11)

MVP: Sam Lee

Most Improved: Lucas Park

Leadership Award: Hyungmin Song

Coach's Award: Joseph Kim

Rookie of the Year: John Park

Boys Coach: Aaron Fazzio

2018-2019

Girls Results: 0-5 in Regular Season, 7th place at KAIAC JV Tournament

Roster: Joan Kim, (Captain 10), Sara Boyce (10), Nicole Choi (10), June Chang (10), Jinhee Kwon (10), Hailey Joo (10), Taeyoung Kim (9), Namee Kim (9), Jei Moon (9), Idie Park (9), Eujean Ko (9), Dahm Lim (9)

MVP: Idie Park

Most Improved: Nicole Choi

Leadership Award: Hailey Joo

Coach's Award: Jinhee Kwon

Rookie of the Year: Eu Jean Ko

Girls Coach: Celina Mathews


Boys Results: 1-4 in Regular Season, 10th place at KAIAC JV Tournament

Roster: Jack Song (Captain, 10), Neo Lee (Captain, 10), Andy Nam (10), David Oh (9), Eugene Kim (9), Jason Misner (9), Jeremy Kim (9), Lucas Park (9), Matthew Lee (9), Sam Lee (9), Sam Seo (9), Tim Hong (9)

MVP: Jeremy Kim

Most Improved: Jason Misner

Leadership Award: Neo Lee

Coach's Award: Andy Nam

Rookie of the Year: Tim Hong

Boys Coach: John Choi

2017-2018

Girls Roster: Mei Mei Timpson (G10), Clara Park (G10), Jiwon Bae (G10), Lucy Lee (G10), Joan Kim (G9), Nahyun Lee (G10), Irene Lee (G10), Joan Suh (G10), Eunice Kim (G11)

MVP: Mei-Mei Timpson

Most Improved: Joan Suh

Leadership Award: Mei-Mei Timpson

Coach's Award: Sunny Choi

Rookie of the Year: Hara Choi

Girls Coach: John Choi

Girls Team Managers: Serena Shim & Clara Oh


Boys Roster: Jack Song (G9), Robin Kwon (G9), Daniel Oh (G10), Wookeun Ko (G9), Michael Chang (G11), Daniel Koo (G11), Tom Kim (G9), Jacob Kim (G10), Justin Jang (G10)

MVP: Simon Kang

Most Improved: Lucas Ahn

Leadership Award: Jack Song

Coach's Award: Daniel Oh

Rookie of the Year: Tom Kim

Boys Coach: Richard Harris

Boys Team Managers - Josh Kim, William Cha

Game Managers: Sean Hong, Julia Kim, Jamie Yoon

2016-2017

Girls Roster: Heewon Seo (10), Seojung Park (10), Eunice Kim (10), Clara Park (9), Mei-Mei Timpson (9), Ella Kim (9), Lucy Lee (9), Nahyun Lee (9), Jasmine Park (9), Jiwon Bae (9)

MVP: Heewon Seo

Most Improved: Nahyun Lee

Leadership Award: Seojung Park

Coach's Award: Clara Park

Rookie of the Year: Mei-Mei Timpson

Girls Coach: Mr. Knox


Boys Roster: Josh Nahm (10), Leo Rho (10), Jakin Jeong (10), Chris Kim (10), Daniel Koo (10), John Cheng (10), Lucas Ahn (10), Jaewoo Suzuki (9), Bryan Jung (8), Joseph Kim (8), Jack Song (8), Robin Andrews (8)

MVP: Josh Nahm

Most Improved: Chris Kim

Leadership Award: Dan Suh

Coach's Award: John Cheng

Rookie of the Year: Bryan Jung

Boys Coach: Jay Leroy

2019-2020 JV Boys

2019-2020 JV Girls

2018-2019 JV Boys

2018-2019 JV GIRLS

2017-2018 JV Boys

2017-2018 JV GIRLS